Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110C-2 , Sunday 10 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110C-2
Owner/operator:Stab II./ZG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garz, Usedom, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 March 1940 a Bf 110 C-2 of Stab II./ZG 1 crashed and burned near its base of Garz, after diving from a great altitude. Both crew, Oblt Gerhard Jahny (pilot) and Fw Eugen Ehrhardt (gunner), were killed.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=8704
http://www.ww2.dk/air/zerstorer/zg1.htm
http://www.volksbund.de/index.php?id=1775&tx_igverlustsuche_pi2[gid]=082959a6f97170a438adaf6bd91a220f
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flughafen_Heringsdorf
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=53.878706&lon=14.152347&z=12&m=w