Accident Airspeed Oxford LW863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19561

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford
Owner/operator:18 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: LW863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hillmorton, Rugby, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Snitterfield, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Snitterfield, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford LW863 of 18 (P) AFU, Royal Air Force was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 20 January 1945 when it crashed at Hillmorton, Rugby, Warwickshire: The Oxford was operating a training flight from (and back to) RAF Snitterfield, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a snowstorm.

Due to icing conditions, the captain ordered his co-pilot to bail out and attempted to make an emergency landing alone, but the aircraft went out of control, and eventually crashed in a wooded area near Hillmorton. While the co-pilot was unhurt, the captain was killed.

Crew of Oxford LW863:
Flying Officer D.J. Turner(Co-Pilot) RAFVR - baled out
Flying Officer (154503) Fred Waddingham (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-1-killed-24/]
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
3. https://www.twgpp.org/photograph/view/3546026
4. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Lincolnshire/Louth.html