| Date: | Saturday 20 May 2017 |
| Time: | 14:59 |
| Type: | Extra EA-300S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N68PW |
| MSN: | 030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2398 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-580-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eastern Oregon Regional Airport (KPDT), Pendleton, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pendleton Airport, OR (PDT/KPDT) |
| Destination airport: | Pendleton Airport, OR (PDT/KPDT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that, shortly after starting the takeoff roll for the local flight, the canopy lifted up and then separated from the airplane. The airplane subsequently veered left, exited the runway, and struck an airport runway sign during the aborted takeoff, which resulted in substantial damage to the canopy and wing.
Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies with the canopy, canopy attachment bolts, mounting bolt holes, latches, or locking mechanism that would have precluded normal operation.
Two normal checklists (the Before Starting Engine and Taxi checklists) in the airplane’s pilot’s operating handbook call for the pilot to check that the canopy is closed and locked before takeoff. The pilot stated that he did not remember checking that the canopy was locked and also stated that he was fairly sure that it was not latched; thus, it is likely that the pilot did not ensure that the canopy was properly secured before takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to follow checklists to ensure the canopy was secured before takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR17LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N68PW
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 March 1993 |
VH-OOE |
Private |
0 |
Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), NSW |
 |
sub |
Location