This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 March 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 52 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9396 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Andover, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 11 March 1940 the Fairey Battle I K9396 was wrecked in a crash-landing near Andover, Hampshire. There was no casualty reported, but the aircraft, that had been received by 52 Sqn on 23 November 1938, was struck off charge 6 days later.
The Form 1180 for this aircraft has No.52 Sqn crossed out and No.12 OTU added. The pilot is listed as Sgt G D Cossar, 740869, who held wings for 4 months from November 1939. Hours given as 60 solo on type, 2 dual on type. 84 solo on others, 49 dual on others. Cause given as engine failure, glycol, illness, crashed in field on f/l. vision obscured as goggles fogged. Secondary reason - lost height instead of going around again.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6391-Fairy-Battle-K9396-Crashed-Andover-Hampshire http://www.rafinfo.org.uk/BCWW2Losses/1939-1940.htm http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andover,_Hampshire http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-east/hampshire-county/andover/ 