Gear-up landing Incident Grumman G-73T Mallard N380GB, Sunday 21 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73T Mallard
Owner/operator:TCC Air Services
Registration: N380GB
MSN: J-34
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:11930 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Winter Haven's Gilbert Airport (KGIF), Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Winter Haven's Gilbert Airport (KGIF) in Winter Haven, Florida. The amphibious airplane sustained unreported damage and the seven occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20170521007679I
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=380GB
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7976332

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2019 N380GB TCC Air Services 0 Bavaro sub

Location