Incident Lockheed C-5M Galaxy 86-0020, Monday 22 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 May 2017
Time:
Type:Lockheed C-5M Galaxy
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 86-0020
MSN: 500-0106
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rota Air Base (LERT), Province of Cadiz -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAVSTA Rota (ROZ/LERT)
Narrative:
On Approach to Rota Air Base, the Crew was unable to extend the nose landing gear.
Aircraft landed safely , no injuries to Crew, apparent minor damage to the aircraft.

18 july 2017: The USAF grounded C-5 Galaxy cargo planes based at Dover Air Force Base for inspection of landing gears.

Sources:

https://theaviationist.com/2017/05/23/u-s-air-force-c-5-galaxy-performs-nose-gear-up-landing-at-rota-air-base-in-spain/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8004700

Location

Media: