| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 2017 |
| Time: | 10:51 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
| Owner/operator: | China Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-6366 |
| MSN: | 3593 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nanjing Lukou International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Investigating agency: | CAD Hong Kong |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:China Eastern Airlines flight MU765, an Airbus A321, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 25R at Hong Kong International Airport at around 10:51.
The pilot-in-command was the 'pilot flying' while the co-pilot was the 'pilot monitoring'. The flight conducted an instrument landing system approach for runway 25R of the Hong Kong International Airport (VHHH). After MU765 touched down, the Air Traffic Control (ATC) cleared it to vacate runway 25R via taxiway A4. When the aircraft was abeam taxiway A3, it deviated from the runway centerline and veered off to the grass area on right-hand side. The aircraft subsequently stopped with its nose landing gear and right main landing gear on the grass off the right-hand side of runway 25R.
The passengers and the crew disembarked the aircraft via the ground service vehicles.
The latest meteorological aerodrome weather report for VHHH before the incident indicated that the runway surface was wet with wind from 350 degree at 15 to 30 knots. The visibility was 3 km in thunderstorm and heavy rain, with few cumulonimbus clouds at 1,000 feet and scattered clouds at 2,500 feet. The temperature was 25 degrees Celsius with dew point at 23 degrees Celsius. Significant wind-shear was forecasted around the time of the incident.
The North Runway was closed for around 2 hours before the Airbus was towed away.
Causes
1) The flight crew considered that the runway was dry and selected the inappropriate autobrake mode before landing. Their subsequent aircraft speed control after the aircraft missed RET A6 was also ineffective to decelerate the aircraft to a speed appropriate for vacating the runway via RET A5 or RET A4.
2) At the last stage of the rollout, the weathercock effect created by the lateral wind turned the aircraft to the right and the directional control by differential braking was not effective on the runway section which was contaminated with water and with friction values probably below the limit.
Contributing Factors
1) The aircraft landed long and touched down at a distance 764 ft beyond the 1500 ft aiming point marking, resulting in reduced time and distance to decelerate.
2) After the deceleration rate was found unsatisfactory upon point B, the flight crew did not make the best use of manual braking and reverse thrust to slow the aircraft down to the desired speed.
3) The aircraft suffered viscous hydroplaning between point B and point G of the rollout, which resulted in poor braking action and reduced aircraft deceleration rate.
METAR:
METAR weather reports at HKG during the time of incident, about 0250Z:
VHHH 240120Z 36012KT 320V020 1400 1300S R07R/P2000D R25L/1700N R07L/1700D R25R/1700N +TSRA FEW010CB SCT025 26/25 Q1007 TEMPO 2000 TSRA SHRA FEW010CB SCT020
VHHH 240212Z 31013KT 280V340 1200 0600E R07R/P2000D R25L/P2000D R07L/1500D R25R/1400D +TSRA +SHRA FEW010CB SCT025 25/25 Q1007 TEMPO 1600 TSRA SHRA FEW010CB SCT020
VHHH 240313Z 04009KT 020V090 1900 +TSRA +SHRA FEW010CB SCT025 24/23 Q1008 TEMPO 27022G32KT 1400 TSRA SHRA FEW010CB SCT020
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/health-environment/article/2095473/china-eastern-plane-slides-runway-while-landing https://www.hongkongfp.com/2017/05/24/just-flights-disrupted-severe-rain-causes-china-eastern-aircraft-skid-off-runway/ Location