Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) I-ADLW , Sunday 21 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Mistral Air, opf Air Berlin
Registration: I-ADLW
MSN: 707
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ATR 72-500, operated by Mistral Air on behalf of Air Berlin, sustained a puncture in the fuselage on the ground at Düsseldorf Airport, Germany.
The airplane was due to operate flight AB6842 when the hole was discovered.

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/regional/duesseldorf/duesseldorf-crew-wollte-los-loch-im-flieger-duesseldorfer-passagiere-hindern-air-berlin-am-abflug_id_7168683.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2015 I-ADLW Mistral Air 0 near Lampedusa non
Engine failure

Location