Incident Boeing 757-222 (WL) N596UA, Tuesday 23 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N596UA
MSN: 28749/794
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight UA1579, a Boeing 757, was on a evacuated on a taxiway after the controller notified the crew of what appeared to be flames from one of the engines. The crew immediately deployed the slides and evacuated the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/us-usa-newark-idUSKBN18K06X
http://pix11.com/2018/04/27/__trashed-13/
FAA

Location

Media: