This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25D Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-30345 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Hansa Bay, Madang -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dobodura airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:As a result of bombs explosions of another B-25, a wing of the plane was ripped of and the plane crashed into the bay. All four occupants died in the crash.
Those lost in B-25D 41-30345 from the 8th BS 3rd BG;
1st Lt Robert B WIDENER (MIA/KIA), 8th BS
2nd Lt Bernard LAZARUS (MIA/KIA), 8th BS
Sgt James W LEFLER (MIA/KIA), 8th BS
Sgt Francis M MONAHAN (MIA/KIA), 8th BS
Sources:
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-25/41-30345.html https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=270440799799648&story_fbid=487752928068433 