This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 April 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24 |
| Owner/operator: | 63 BAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chernyakhovsk Air Base, Kaliningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chernyakhovsk Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Chernyakhovsk Air Base |
Narrative:Su-24 of 63 BAP crashed during takeoff after a failure of the control system.
Captain Nikolai Agienko (pilot) and Lt Myroshnychenko (navigator) was killed.
Sources:
http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.20 https://testpilot.ru/russia/sukhoi/su/24/su24_crash.php https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chernyakhovsk_(air_base)