This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FU RAF |
| Registration: | V3769 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bredon Hill, near Eckington, Worcestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pershore, Worcestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Pershore |
Narrative:Oxford V3769 of 1 Ferry Unit, RAF was written off (destroyed) when it crashed while was on approach to Pershore airfield, and whilst descending through cloud, struck the north west of Bredon Hill just above Woolas Hall, near Eckington, Worcestershire, on 13 January 1945. While conducting a GEE (Radar Guidance) exercise, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, and dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.412977) Michael Larkin (Pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Lt (120.223) Ivor Reginald Sims DFM (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (643273) George William Stafford (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.baaa-acro.com/1945/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-3-killed-4/]
2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm 3.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raaf-ferry-command-losses.7689/ 4.
https://oldsite.awm.gov.au/people/P10687610/ 5.
https://ww2austburialsuk.weebly.com/h---p.html 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/126582669 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10262.php 8.
https://www.the-saleroom.com/en-gb/auction-catalogues/justaclickago/catalogue-id-srju10002/lot-ac28a61c-f686-4386-8b9a-a43201333366 9.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/24758375 