Accident Sukhoi Su-24 -, Friday 20 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:63 BAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chernyakhovsk Air Base, Kaliningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chernyakhovsk Air Base
Destination airport:Chernyakhovsk Air Base
Narrative:
Su-24 of 63 BAP crashed while landing at Chernyakhovsk Air Base, Kaliningrad Oblast.
Crew ok.

Sources:

http://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/bap/63bap.htm
http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.25;wap2
https://www.forumavia.ru/t/184806/2/