This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAY-1934 |
Time: | |
Type: |  balloon |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
Russia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bitterfeld |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:High altitude balloon "Bartsch von Eigsfeld" missing. Found crashed near russian border. Occupants died due to lack of oxygen. Body of Dr Schrenck found 15 May.
Sources:
El Orden 13 May 1934, p1/18 May 1934, p1
Jenaer Volksblatt 16 May 1934