Incident Boeing 247 NC13334, Wednesday 30 May 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1934
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC13334
MSN: 1716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bethel, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Newark, NJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in fog after running out of fuel, crashing into a forrest. The aircraft had been unable to land in Newark due to fog. Seven occupants were injured.

Sources:

El Litoral 30 May 1934, p1
https://www.dispatcher.org/dispatcher/adf-historical-info

Images:

Photo was taken May 30, 1934 at a location a short distance west of the intersection of Taylor Avenue and Nashville Road, Bethel, CT. (credit: The Bethel Historical Society, Bethel, Connecticut)

Media: