This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 July 1960 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Douglas RA-3B Skywarrior |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 144845 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | E of Mayport, FL -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Saratoga (CV-60)/VAP-62 |
Narrative:Crashed during carrier refresher landings. Arresting cable brocke and aircraft went into the ocean during night landing. Aircraft sank and crew lost. Years later wreckage was located and shown on National Geograhic Channel during search for remains of Martin Marianer Bomber lost in Decemeber 1945 during search for Avengers of Flight 19.
Sources:
http://www.spearboard.com/printthread.php?t=178825 http://www.a3skywarrior.com/personnel/memorials/a-3-accidents-by-date.html The Evening Star 31 July 1960, pC7