This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUN-1953 |
Time: | c. 15:30 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Organização Mineira de Transportes Aéreos (OMTA) |
Registration: | PP-OTA |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Pampulha -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Pilot, mechanic and a dog.
NOTE: *Imperial bi-motor made a forced landing near Balneário da Ressacca, Belo Horizonte. The two crew and two pax unhurt; aircraft badly damaged
Sources:
Correio de Manhã 23 June 1953, p9
Jornal do Brasil 23 June 1953, p9
* A Noite 23 June 1953, p3