Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner EC-MOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195671

Date:Thursday 25 May 2017
Time:22:30 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-MOM
MSN: 36419/557
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Europa Boeing 787-8, registration EC-MOM, operating as Flight AEA98 from Miami International Airport (KMIA) in Miami-Dade Florida to Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport (LEMD) in Madrid experienced a cracked windscreen subsequent to a lightning strike in cruise flight on Airway A699 over the Atlantic Ocean. The airplane returned to the point of departure with no reported injuries to the 178 occupants onboard.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/mia-flight-turns-around-after-lightning-strikes-plane-cracks-windshield/
https://www.local10.com/travel/lightning-strike-forces-air-europa-flight-to-return-to-miami
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AEA98/history/20170525/0130Z/KMIA/KMIA
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8567070

Images: