Accident Swearingen SA226-T(B) Merlin IIIB C-GFPX, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-T(B) Merlin IIIB
Owner/operator:SkyCare Air Ambulance
Registration: C-GFPX
MSN: T-310
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10U-512G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arnprior/South Renfrew Municipal Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:North Bay, ON (CYYB
Destination airport:Arnprior/South Renfrew Municipal (CNP3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA-226-T(B) aircraft operated by Skycare, was conducting a flight from North Bay, ON (CYYB) to Arnprior/South Renfrew Muni, ON (CNP3) with two pilots and one flight paramedic on board. Inbound to CNP3, the flight crew was cleared for the VOR/DME approach to runway 28. The wind was from the east at 7 to 9 knots. The flight crew acquired visual contact with the runway and transitioned to a visual landing. However, the aircraft touched down with all three wheels approximately 160 feet prior to the runway, in an area of short vegetation. Approximately 70 feet past the initial touchdown point, the nose landing gear collapsed and the propellers began to make contact with the surface. The aircraft continued to slide down the paved surface of the runway for 2000 feet before coming to a stop. Once stopped, the three occupants, who were uninjured, egressed the aircraft without difficulty. The aircraft sustained significant damage to the nose, the nose landing gear and both propellers. Further damage is being assessed.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/arnprior-airport-plane-runway-tsb-1.4132697
http://ottawasun.com/2017/05/26/landing-gear-malfunction-leads-to-rough-landing-in-arnprior/wcm/276ebfa4-e0f7-46b8-a580-2ebefa4d5047

Media: