Incident Airbus A320-214 EC-JFG, Thursday 25 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 May 2017
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Iberia Express
Registration: EC-JFG
MSN: 2143
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Southampton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB3617, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to London Gatwick Airport after smoke was reported in the cockpit after departure from London-Heathrow Airport (LHR).
A safe landing was made on runway 08R about 25 minutes after departure from LHR.

Sources:

1. http://avherald.com/h?article=4a98b73f&opt=0
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-jfg#d827b71

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2025 EC-JFG Iberia 0 near Aliaguilla (Cuenca) non
Turbulence

Location

Images:

Media:

EC-JFG: Airbus A320-214 at London Heathrow (LHR/EGLL) 16 June 2018 EC-JFG