Runway excursion Incident Cessna 750 Citation X N287SL, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Schweitzer Aircraft Leasing Inc.
Registration: N287SL
MSN: 750-0502
Total airframe hrs:1321 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Sacramento Metropolitan Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pullman–Moscow Regional Airport, WA (PUW)
Destination airport:Napa County Airport (APC/KAPC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 750 Citation X reportedly suffered a runway excursion after diverting to and landing on runway 16R at Sacramento Metropolitan Airport, California, USA. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

http://www.kcra.com/article/plane-skids-off-runway-at-sacramento-international-airport/9938068
http://www.sacbee.com/news/local/transportation/article152898804.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N287SL
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=287SL

Location

Media: