Accident Enstrom F-28C-2 N56895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19570

Date:Friday 18 April 2008
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C-2
Owner/operator:Worley Bird Aviation, LLC
Registration: N56895
MSN: 471
Total airframe hrs:3147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clay County Regional (KGPH), Mosby, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mosby, MO (GPH)
Destination airport:Mosby, MO (GPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been practicing maneuvers in preparation to taking his commercial helicopter practical test. At the completion of these maneuvers, he planned on making a normal approach, terminating in a hover. While on base leg and descending through 1,300 feet, the pilot started slowing to 70 knots. He lowered the collective control and reduced power momentarily. When he opened the throttle again, there was no response from the engine. He initiated an autorotation. Shortly thereafter, he heard the engine running and the engine instruments were reading normal. He decided to attempt a landing on the nearby runway. When he increased the collective and applied forward cyclic, the engine lost power again. The helicopter was low and the pilot attempted to slow down by using aft cyclic control. The helicopter then impacted muddy terrain.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons undetermined, and the pilot's decision to discontinue the autorotation when he thought engine power had been restored. Contributing to the accident were the low altitude and excessive airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location