This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 February 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor U.16 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF RAE Llanbedr |
| Registration: | WE932 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cardigan Bay -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAE Llanbedr |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:WE932: First Issued the Station Flight, RAF Biggin Hill, 5.4.51. Sustained Cat 3(R) damage 15.6.53. Repaired On Site and returned to the Station Flight, RAF Biggin Hill 25.9.53. Transferred to 41 Sqn 12.10.53. Again Cat 3(R) damaged 16.3.54. Repaired On Site and returned to 41 Sqn 22.7.54. Cat 3(R) damaged again 27.11.54; Repaired On Site and returned to 41 Sqn 30.11.54. Another Cat 3(R) incident 18.4.55; Repaired On Site and returned to 41 Sqn 31.5.55.
Withdrawn from service and delivered to 12 MU 11.8.55. Delivered to Flight Refuelling Ltd 5.11 .59 for conversion to U.16 drone. Upon completion issued to 728B Sqn FAA RN at RNAS Hal Far, Malta 16.3.61 coded "656/HF". Transferred to Short Brothers & Harland at RAE Llanbedr 20.11.61 for repairs and mods. Returned to RNAS Hal Far Malta 23.2.62 for 728B Sqn, still coded "656". Returned to RAE Llanbedr 30.11.61
Written off (destroyed) when expended 23.2.62: Shot down over Cardigan Bay during a flight from Llanbedr.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 2.
http://www.air-britain.com/pdfs/sampleaeromil.pdf 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730 .