Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon N2262T, Saturday 27 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2262T
MSN: 185-1420
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1926 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall River Mills Airport (O89), Fall River Mills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester, CA (O05)
Destination airport:Fall River Mills, CA (O89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane “went hard right.” He applied full left rudder and brake, but he could not regain directional control. The airplane veered off the runway to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1986 N2262T Schroetlin Brothers 0 St. John, WA sub

Location