This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Monday 29 May 2017
Time:
Type: Mil Mi-17-1V
Owner/operator: Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SMH-589
MSN: 96248
Year of manufacture: 1996
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Baddegama, Galle -
Sri Lanka
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature: Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative: The helicopter crashed while trying to land during a rescue operation to provide food in a flooded village. There were no fatalities. SMH-589 was withdrawn from use and it was later rebuilt as a training aid/ static display item in 2022.
Sources:
http://www.lankabusinessonline.com/sri-lanka-air-force-mi-17-helicopter-crashes-no-casualties/ http://www.dailymirror.lk/article/Mi-helicopter-force-landed-in-Baddegama-129767.html https://www.gettyimages.fi/detail/uutiskuva/sri-lankan-air-force-soldier-looks-on-beside-the-crash-uutiskuva/690366734 https://www.seithy.com/breifNews.php?newsID=183832&category=EnglishNews&language=english https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results https://www.parliament.lk/uploads/documents/paperspresented/1691572316087520.pdf
Media:
VIDEO