Accident Robinson R44 Raven II XB-CCP, Sunday 28 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-CCP
MSN: 10552
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiconquiaco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. All three occupants were seriously injured (some reports suggest there were 4 occupants). The helicopter was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://www.elfinanciero.com.mx/nacional/se-estrella-avioneta-en-veracruz-vocero-del-pvem-local-viajaba-ahi.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/xa-c.php

Media: