Accident Dassault Mirage 2000EG 239, Monday 29 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 May 2017
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000EG
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 239
MSN: 285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi S off Sporades -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tanágra Air Base (LGTG)
Destination airport:Tanágra Air Base (LGTG)
Narrative:
The pilot was in a dissimilar exercise with another Mirage 2000. The pilot ejected to safety and picked up later by a HAF AB-205 helicopter based at 111Pteriga Mahis (Combat Wing) at Nea Agchialos-Volos.
The pilot ejected approximately 350m ASL and the plane glided and touched smoothly on the sea surface. Due to high winds (28–33 knots) the plane drifted from the ditching point for what appeared to be 12nm+ and approached Sarakiniko beach, north east Evia! Hellenic Air Force, 206 PAY (206 Pteriga Aeroporikon Ypodomon - 206 Aviation Infrastructures Wing) personnel approached and secured the plane to prevent sinking. During this process an unknown part of the plane was detached.

Sources:

https://www.haf.gr/2017/05/egkatalipsi-m-2000-at-048-2017/
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=15126

Media: