ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19575
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUL-2006 |
Time: | 12:27 LT |
Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
Owner/operator: | Atlas S.A. |
Registration: | SP-HIT |
MSN: | 1368 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Zgierz-Atlas heliport, Lodz -
Poland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Zgierz-Atlas heliport |
Destination airport: | Zgierz-Atlas heliport |
Investigating agency: | SCAAI Poland |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 27 June 2006 at 12.27 hrs (LT), a tourist helicopter pilot, a man aged 48, piloting a EUROCOPTER EC-120B Colibri helicopter, after a training flight en route, performed an approach manoeuvre to land in a place suitable for take-offs and landings on the premises of the Adhesives and Mortars Factory in Zgierz. After descending to an altitude of about 1.5 m above the ground, the pilot performed a hover and then an approach at this altitude to the place of touchdown on an asphalt surface. During the approach the helicopter spontaneously rotated to the left and collided with the ground on the right side.
The helicopter was damaged, the pilot and passenger exited the helicopter uninjured.
PASSENGERS:
Piloting technique error of overstretching the nose rotor while the helicopter was hovering on landing, resulting in an uncontrolled contact with the ground surface.
Sources:
http://www.transport.gov.pl/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |