Accident Travel Air B6000 ? , Wednesday 1 August 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1934
Time:
Type:Travel Air B6000 ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviadores Militares del Ejército
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:within Ecuador -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Merced
Destination airport:Quito
Narrative:
Missing on transport flight. Crashed. "Marisca" or "Macisea" region. Military crew and three passengers (two missionaries and one German).

Sources:

El Litoral 6 August 1934, p1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/16815/?page=1