| Date: | Sunday 28 May 2017 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Solar Wings Pegasus Quantum 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MYPY |
| MSN: | 6786 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582-48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eaudyke Road, Friskney, Wainfleet St Mary, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Skegness Airport (EGNI) |
| Destination airport: | Boston-Wyberton Fen (EG08) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Solar Wings Pegasus Quantum 15 G-MYPY written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 May 2017 when aircraft crashed due to "inadvertent loss of control"; the aircraft experienced an in-flight collapse of the wing structure and subsequent impact with rural terrain in Friskney, Wainfleet St. Mary, Lincolnshire. The microlight trike sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board received serious injuries. According to the following press release from Lincolnshire Police (see link #3):
"INC 279 of 28th May 2017 - Microlight Incident at Wainfleet
Police and other emergency services were called to woodland near Wainfleet St Mary yesterday (Sunday 28th May) about 16:20 where a microlight aircraft had landed in woodland. The pilot, a man in his late fifties from Leicestershire, was taken to Queens Medical Centre at Nottingham for treatment to injuries which are not thought to be life threatening. The Air Accident Investigation Board were informed of the incident."
The pilot has been named locally (and in press reports) as Eric Charles Rhodes, from Leicestershire. Mr Rhodes, who was flying the Flex wing microlight plane, is believed to be from the Market Harborough area. If that is the case, then he is also the officially registered owner of the aircraft (per CAA records)
UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on November 9, 2017, and the following is an extract from it...
"The pilot was returning to his home airfield at Boston in his flex-wing microlight after departing from Skegness. The weather and visibility were good. The pilot reported that when he increased the throttle setting to pick up speed whilst flying straight and level at 2,300 ft, the wing failed above him. This resulted in the aircraft spiralling to the ground.
The pilot stated that he was not performing any additional control inputs at the time. However, further evidence obtained from a number of sources was consistent with the pilot attempting a stall manoeuvre. It was likely that this manoeuvre inadvertently caused the aircraft to enter a ‘tumbling’ departure from controlled flight, which resulted in characteristic damage to the aircraft and injuries to the pilot. The aircraft was examined by an appropriately qualified third party, who reported that no evidence of a pre-existing failure of the aircraft structure was identified."
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report, there was "Extensive damage to airframe and engine". The damage sustained was presumably extensive enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA (with the aircraft being de-registered) on 13 January 2018 as "Cancelled by CAA"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2017/05/29 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59e9f76c40f0b61ab035cb6d/Pegasus_Quantum_15_G-MYPY_11-17.pdf 2.
https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-seriously-injured-after-microlight-82240 3.
https://lincolnshirereporter.co.uk/2017/05/man-injured-microlight-aircraft-crash-landing-lincolnshire-woodland/ 4.
https://www.lincs.police.uk/news-campaigns/news/2017/inc-279-of-28th-may-2017-microlight-incident-at-wainfleet/#592be149be73a 5.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=104249&sid=83311be38df20eb396c0bf5cc5d5842a 6.
https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/leicestershire-microlight-pilot-injured-in-crash-near-skegness/story-30359793-detail/story.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friskney_Eaudyke
History of this aircraft
This Solar Wings Pegasus Quantum 15 was built in 1994, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-MYPY on 12 May 1994. Between 12 May 1994 and 14 March 2013, G-MYPY passed through the hands of seven successive owners. As at 17 August 2016, G-MYPY had accumulated a total of 1,428 flying hours on the airframe.
Per the above AAIB report, there was "Extensive damage to airframe and engine". The damage sustained was presumably extensive enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA (with the aircraft being de-registered) on 13 January 2018 as "Cancelled by CAA"
Location
Media: