Incident Airbus A320-214 HZ-AS13 , Monday 29 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AS13
MSN: 4104
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Saudi Arabian Airlines Airbus A320-214 suffered a scorched nose cone while parked at Jeddah Airport. A GPU parked nex to the aircraft had caught fire.

Sources:

Twitter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2015 HZ-AS13 Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Jeddah Airport (JED) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
9 October 2018 N260NV Allegiant Air 0 Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (KCLE), Ohio unk
Bird strike

Location

Media: