Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195778

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:02:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360184
MSN: R4+RR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km north of Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln in Germany.

The aircraft was hit by return fire from a bomber, two of the crew parachuting to safety. Bordmechaniker (flight engineer) Gefreiter G. Methfessel went down with the machine. He was taken from the wreck and buried at Zuylen cemetery in Breda. Today he rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1550A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
NVM (NJG2_IV_017) via Michael Balss / MV, page 74
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps