This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 |
| Owner/operator: | III./NJG 4 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 4377 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | north of Maastricht, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Köln in Germany.
Notlandung infolge technische Mängel. Emergency-landing due to technical faults.
The damage was assessed as 20%.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=R0285 