Accident Junkers F13 n/a, Thursday 29 March 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 1934
Time:
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano (LAB)
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chaco -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Charcas" missing in Chaco war region. "Commercial plane with pilot Ten José D. Arzabe (33) recently disappeared in a storm during a reconnaissance mission over Chaco. Exact date not reported.

Sources:

El Litoral 31 March 1934, p1
La Nación (Santiago) 1 April 1934, p8