Wirestrike Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas RA-0395A, Wednesday 17 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 May 2017
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Soyuz-Agro
Registration: RA-0395A
MSN: 03225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matcherka village of the Penza region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed in a field. The pilot died in the crash.

Conclusion:
The catastrophe of EVA X-32 "Vysha" RA-0395A occurred during the day when it was flying over the fields before crop spraying as a result of the aircraft colliding with a power line wire and then the aircraft colliding with the ground.
The catastrophe was most likely caused by:
- Flying at an altitude lower than that set forth in para. 7.3 OF FAP-128;
- Low visibility of power line wires due to lack of daytime markings on them.
According to the submitted documents, the level of the pilot's flight training did not meet the requirements of FAP-147 for a pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/x-32-ra-0395a-17-05-2017
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/295/report_ra-0395a.pdf