Accident Vickers 143 Bolivian Scout 96, Tuesday 12 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1935
Time:
Type:Vickers 143 Bolivian Scout
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aéreo Boliviano
Registration: 96
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villamontes, Chaco -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Paraguayan anti-aircraft fire. Tte Aurelio Roca Iladó (28) was seriously wounded and crashed on landing at Villamontes.

Sources:

Aviadores Caídos en la Guerra del Chaco
Aeroflight