Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil N207CH, Monday 22 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 2017
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Coastal Helicopters
Registration: N207CH
MSN: 2027
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:13838 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herbert Glacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dog Camp, Herbert Glacier
Destination airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CFIT: contacted snow in deteriorating weather. Upon departing from the glacier, the pilot encountered deteriorating visibility and flat light conditions. She decided to turn back to the departure point and land to wait for conditions to improve; however, during the turn, the helicopter impacted the featureless, snow-covered terrain and came to rest inverted.

No injuries reported. All POB recovered by another helicopter that evening.

The pilot's decision to depart into an area of degraded visual meteorological and flat light conditions, which resulted in a loss of visual references and subsequent controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2017/05/26/helicopter-crash-on-glacier-near-juneau-injures-7/
http://www.alaskapublic.org/2017/05/25/ntsb-investigating-helicopter-crash-on-herbert-glacier/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=207CH
https://www.flickr.com/photos/b737seattle/20590347683
http://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/95235/pdf

Location