| Date: | Saturday 26 April 2008 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N10987 |
| MSN: | 330-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1552 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tetlin Airport, Tetlin, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tok, AK (6K8) |
| Destination airport: | Tetlin, AK (3T3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated flight instructor (CFI) was providing flight instruction to a student pilot in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The CFI said that during touchdown on the gravel runway, the student pilot bounced the airplane, and as the main wheels touched down again the airplane veered to the left. The CFI said that he took control of the airplane in an attempt to realign it, but it continued to veer to the left and he applied full engine power to abort the landing. The airplane became airborne momentarily, but descended into an area on the left side of the runway and collided with terrain. According to a Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector, no preaccident mechanical anomalies were revealed during his postaccident inspection.
Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's inadequate supervision of the student, resulting in a loss of control while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location