This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 149 Vespa III |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo de Aviadores Militares Bolivianos |
| Registration: | 3 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santa Cuz -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed.
Note: The paraguayan El Liberal publicated that a Bolivian military plane crashed "suddenly" while on a reconnaissance flight in the Fortín Boquerón border area, killing the "three Bolivian Chiefs" aboard (E.D. 7 MAR 1930, p6). This was denied by the Bolivian Government as a "Paraguayan canard" (E.D. 10 MAR 1930, p6).
Sources:
Aeroflight