Accident Vickers 149 Vespa III 5, Saturday 6 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 August 1932
Time:
Type:Vickers 149 Vespa III
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aéreo Boliviano
Registration: 5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fortín Aquino -   Paraguay
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed after hit by anti-aircraft fire from Garrison Fort Aquino. Pilot Ten Elias Belmonte and observer Armando Saavedra Goitía injured and seized. Aircraft destroyed (Comunique from 7 AUG)

Sources:

Scramble (8 AUG 32)
La Nación (Santiago) 8 August 1932, p5