Accident Vickers 149 Vespa III 6, Saturday 25 February 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 February 1933
Time:08:00
Type:Vickers 149 Vespa III
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aéreo Boliviano
Registration: 6
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fortín Toledo -   Paraguay
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hit by anti-aircraft fire (1)"Bolivian Tri-motor" caught fire while passing near Base Aérea Fortin Muñoz.
(2) "Curtiss" bomber shot down by Paraguay AAA at Toledo. Cap Arturo Valle Peralta (32) and observator S.Ten José Max Ardiales Monroy (25) killed (Communicado N°119).

Sources:

(1) Santa Fe 5 March 1933, p1
(2) Correio da Manha 3 March 1933, p2