Accident Junkers A50 Junior n/a, Sunday 30 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 April 1933
Time:
Type:Junkers A50 Junior
Owner/operator:Escuela Militar de Aviación
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Cruz Aerodrome -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) "Acre" crashed on training flight in 1933. (2) Crashed during a training exercise at Santa Cruz Aerodrome. US pilot Canney suffering broken legs.

Sources:

(1) Scramble
(2) El Deber (Arequipa) 2 May 1933, p1