Incident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC AEE-179, 30 May 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195800

Date:30-MAY-2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Aviacion del Ejército Ecuatoriano
Registration: AEE-179
MSN: T20609044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pinduyacu airfield, Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pinduyacu airfield, Pastaza
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed upon landing. There were no fatalities, five occupants with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.eltiempo.com.ec/noticias/sucesos/9/413944/accidente-de-una-avioneta-en-pastaza_
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Ecuador-Army/Cessna-T206H-Turbo-Stationair-TC/2704314

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 Dec 2021 AEE-179 Aviacion del Ejército Ecuatoriano 1 ca 9 mi from Lorocachi, Pastaza unk

Media: