Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub C-FPJW, Sunday 28 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPJW
MSN: 18164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pipmuacan, Monts-Valin -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pipmuacan Reservoir
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Post impact fire. Weather conditions can be a factor of the crash.
The 2 brothers (40 and 44) died.
The wreck will be transfered for futher investigations conducted by TSB.

Sources:

http://www.journaldequebec.com/2017/05/30/deux-pecheurs-decedent-dans-un-ecrasement-davion-dans-la-region-de-mont-valin
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1036648/mort-pecheurs-jonquiere-conditions-meteorologiques-causer-ecrasement-avion
http://www.lapresse.ca/le-quotidien/justice-et-faits-divers/201705/30/01-5102706-pecheurs-tues-lors-de-lecrasement-de-leur-hydravion-la-sq-doit-faire-identifier-les-corps.php
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=15270&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Media: