| Date: | Saturday 27 May 2017 |
| Time: | 16:44 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Glarnerland |
| Registration: | HB-EZX |
| MSN: | 1349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Mollis Airfield - LSMF -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mollis Airport (LSMF) |
| Destination airport: | Mollis Airport (LSMF) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off at 16:44 with a Schleicher ASW 19B (HB-1714) glider in tow. The flight attitude of the glider after take-off was unsteady. It climbed above the altitude of the tow plane and the glider pilot attempted to release his glider to abort the takeoff.
The tow plane then lost control and impacted the ground.
The accident in which the towing aircraft suffered a loss of control and crashed shortly after take-off was due to the fact that the altitude of the towed glider was too high, causing the tail of the tow plane to be pulled up.
The climb of the towed glider was caused by the combination of the following factors:
- The insufficient steering of the glider pilot;
- The inappropriate training to improve this control;
- The incorrect manipulation of the glider pilot when releasing;
- The limited situational awareness of the glider pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/ostschweiz/story/Flugzeug-stuerzt-ab--ndash--Pilot-schwer-verletzt-30153933 