Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 532UL Cougar , Wednesday 31 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2017
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 532UL Cougar
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Kuvvetleri (TKK)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sirnak -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sirnak
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military Cougar helicopter crashed three minutes after takeoff from Sirnak. All on board were killed.
The helicopter reportedly struck high voltage lines.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/son-dakika-sirnakta-bir-askeri-helikopterle-irtibat-kesildi-40476148
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/son-dakika-sirnakta-helikopter-dustu/
https://www.haber3.com/guncel/sirnakta-bir-askeri-helikopterle-irtibat-kesildi-haberi-4626901