ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195834
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 31 May 2017 |
Time: | 19:20 |
Type: | Airdrome Aeroplanes Nieuport 28 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6165 |
MSN: | 061112 |
Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jesse Viertel Mem'l (KVER), Boonville, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Boonville-Jesse Viertel Memorial Airport, MO (KVER) |
Destination airport: | Boonville-Jesse Viertel Memorial Airport, MO (KVER) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot was attempting to take off on the experimental, amateur-built airplane's first flight. When the airplane was about 30-50 ft in the air, the engine experienced a partial loss of power and the pilot landed on the remaining runway. The airplane landed hard, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed several air leaks in the induction system, including the vacuum takeoff port cap on the carburetor and the rudder seal on the left induction manifold adapter. It is likely that the compromised induction system resulted in the partial loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a compromised induction system.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6165 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA