Accident Cessna 421A Golden Eagle LQ-JLY , Wednesday 31 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2017
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Policía Federal Argentina
Registration: LQ-JLY
MSN: 421A0092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canning, near San Vicente -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Palomar Air Base (EPA/SADP), Buenos Aires
Destination airport:El Palomar Air Base (EPA/SADP), Buenos Aires
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ninety minutes into a training flight the no 2 engine lost power. Shortly after the no 1 engine also lost power. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field. Post crash fire. All three occupants were injured.

Conclusions of the analysis (from the final report):
In a general aviation training flight, in the cruise phase, there was a power deficit, right engine shutdown and emergency landing due to probable fuel depletion.
The investigation identified as a factor with a potential impact on operational safety the absence of documentation explaining policies, processes and procedures according to the specificity of the operations and the complexity and type of a state security force.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elliberal.com.ar/noticia/342909/cayo-avioneta-policia-federal
https://www.elintransigente.com/policiales/2017/5/31/tres-heridos-tras-caida-avioneta-policia-federal-mira-video-438907.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2003 LQ-JLY 0 I San Fernando Airport, BA sub
Runway excursion

Media: