Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110D 3192, Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:02:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110D
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3192
MSN: G9+??
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of Nachtjagd's seasoned aces was killed on landing at Twente airfield. Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf was caught by an intruding Hurricane from 3 Squadron RAF. While getting lined up for landing, it was damaged by the RAF fighter and crashed into a row of parked aircraft at 02:32 hrs.
Bf 110 W.Nr. 3192 was assessed as 60% damaged.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1563A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps