Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L6011, Tuesday 26 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Time:00:15
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:5 AOS RAF
Registration: L6011
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hellaby Q-site, near Rotherham, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Destination airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
On 26th May 1942 this aircraft was one of three being flown from Jurby, on the Isle of Man to Syerston, Lincolnshire as Bomber Command had called for maximum effort for the forthcoming Thousand Bomber raid on Cologne at the end of the month and No.5 Air Observer School were instructed to supply three Hampdens and crews for "operational experience". During the flight towards Lincolnshire this Hampden suffered engine trouble and also a problem with the artificial horizon at around midnight. The pilot spotted a flare path so attempted to land on Hellaby dummy airfield but struck high tension cables on the boundary of the site and crashed at 00.15hrs. Four members of the crew were taken to Maltby police station having only suffered minor injuries, they were taken to the sick quarters of Finningley airfield. When the wreckage was investigated the body of the fifth airman was found in it. The name suggested below is currently purely a guess but as his death was registered in the Rother Valley I would suggest that this is leading to him being the correct casualty for the incident. Given that the passengers in the aircraft were too low in rank to generally be normal aircrew I would suggest that they were members of ground crew being transported to Syerston to ensure the three Hampdens were servicable prior to their use a few days later.

This aircraft was built to contract 580498/36 by Short & Harland Ltd. in Belfast but as a Handley Page Hereford. It was allotted to 6 MU on 29th September 1939 and was received by them on 9th November 1939. On 4th April 1940 it was taken on charge by 185 Squadron at Cottesmore. 185 Squadron was a designated a training squadron and on 8th April 1940 it was incorporated into 14 O.T.U. at Cottesmore. On 9th February 1941 48 MU received the aircraft and it passed to Tollerton, Service Aircraft Section (S.A.S.) on 1st April 1941. During this time at Tollerton S.A.S. the Napier Dagger engines were replaced by Bristol Pegasus engines and the aircraft was converted to a Hampden MkI. With this being complete it was issued to 44 MU and was then taken on charge on 13th July 1941 by No.5 Bombing and Gunnery School, at Jurby, Isle of Man. No.5 B.G.S. was re-designated as No.5 Air Observer School on 19th July 1941. As a result of the flying accident at Hellerby on 26th May 1942 Cat.E2/FA damage was the result of the assessment and it was written off. The aircraft was then struck off charge on 31st May 1942.
Crew:
Pilot - Sgt John William Grosvenor Hodgkinson (745476) RAFVR Head injuries.
Sgt Parsons (or Sgt S J Carons). Minor injuries.
Passenger - LAC A Hughes. Minor injuries.
Passenger - LAC L I Alter. Minor injuries.
Passenger - LAC John Griffiths (987282) RAFVR Buried Spennymoor (Tudhoe) Cemetery, Co.Durham.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 - N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/l6011.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2696594/john-griffiths/